Squat Max Calculator

Estimate your one rep max on the squat from the weight and reps of a lighter set, with training percentages and relative strength.

Take the set to or near failure with good form. Estimates are best at 10 reps or fewer.

Result

Estimated squat 1RM (Brzycki)—
Average of the six formulas—
Epley—
Brzycki—
Lombardi—
O’Conner—
Mayhew—
Wathan—
1RM as a multiple of body weight—
90% of 1RM—
80% of 1RM—
70% of 1RM—
60% of 1RM—

The squat uses more muscle mass than any other barbell lift, which makes a true max both impressive and risky to attempt. Most lifters instead use a hard submaximal set to estimate it, then train with percentages of that number. This calculator takes the weight and repetitions from your best recent set and applies six published equations. It shows the Brzycki estimate as the headline figure, since that equation behaves well in the 2 to 10 rep range typical of squat training, plus the average of all six, your ratio to body weight and the working weights for each percentage.

How to use the squat max calculator

  1. Enter the weight you lifted in kilograms or pounds, including the bar.
  2. Enter the repetitions you completed with good form, from 1 to 12. The closer the set was to failure, the better the estimate.
  3. Enter your body weight to see relative strength (your max as a multiple of body weight).
  4. Read the estimated one rep max from the formula suited to this lift, plus the others, and the training loads.

Squat max formulas

1RM estimates: 100 kg × 5Six formulas give estimated 1RM (kg)Epley116.7 kgBrzycki112.5 kgLombardi117.5 kgO’Conner112.5 kgMayhew119 kgWathan116.6 kg bodysizecalc.com
Estimated one-rep max for 100 kg × 5 under six formulas (table below).
Epley: W × (1 + r ÷ 30) · Brzycki: W × 36 ÷ (37 − r) · Lombardi: W × r0.10
O’Conner: W × (1 + 0.025 r) · Mayhew: 100 W ÷ (52.2 + 41.9 e−0.055 r) · Wathan: 100 W ÷ (48.8 + 53.8 e−0.075 r)

W is the weight lifted and r the reps. Epley (1985), Brzycki (J Phys Educ Recreat Dance 1993;64:88–90), Lombardi (1989), O’Conner et al. (1989), Mayhew et al. (J Appl Sport Sci Res 1992;6:200–206) and Wathan (1994) are the published equations; the comparison of their accuracy across the bench press, squat and deadlift is in LeSuer et al., J Strength Cond Res 1997;11:211–213. The headline figure on this page uses Brzycki.

Worked example

100 kg for 5 reps by a 80 kg lifter.

  • Brzycki estimate = 112.5 kg (248 lb)
  • Average of all six formulas = 115.8 kg
  • Relative strength = 112.5 ÷ 80 = 1.41 × body weight
  • Working weights: 90% = 101.2 kg, 80% = 90.0 kg, 70% = 78.8 kg

All six formulas for 100 kg × 5

FormulaEstimated 1RM (kg)(lb)
Epley116.7 kg257 lb
Brzycki112.5 kg248 lb
Lombardi117.5 kg259 lb
O’Conner112.5 kg248 lb
Mayhew119.0 kg262 lb
Wathan116.6 kg257 lb
Brzycki (used)112.5 kg248 lb

Training loads from this squat max

% of 1RMLoad (kg)Load (lb)Approximate reps to failure
95%106.9 kg236 lb2
90%101.2 kg223 lb4
85%95.6 kg211 lb6
80%90.0 kg198 lb8
75%84.4 kg186 lb10
70%78.8 kg174 lb12
60%67.5 kg149 lb15+

What can go wrong with squat estimates

Squat sets are more variable than bench sets. Depth changes between reps as fatigue builds, bar speed drops, and the point at which a lifter “fails” depends on bracing and nerve as much as on muscle. Because of that, estimates from sets of 8 or more are noticeably less reliable than from sets of 3 to 5. Agree on a depth standard, such as hip crease below the top of the knee, and only count repetitions that meet it. Using a belt, wraps or different shoes between tests will also change the weight you can lift without changing your underlying strength.

Fatigue from the rest of your week matters too: a squat set after a heavy deadlift day will underestimate your fresh max. Test in a consistent state, on a similar day of your cycle.

Using your estimate well

  • Use the same depth standard for all counted reps.
  • Prefer sets of 3 to 6 for the best accuracy.
  • Use safeties. Set the rack pins just below the bottom of your squat.
  • Plan with percentages: about 75% for sets of 10, 80% for sets of 8 and 85% for sets of 6.

For other lifts see the Bench Press Max Calculator and Deadlift Max Calculator. Lift totals can be scored with the Wilks Calculator and DOTS Calculator, and the general One Rep Max Calculator covers any exercise. Protein needs are in the Protein Intake Calculator.

This page is for information only and is not coaching or medical advice. Use a spotter or safety bars for heavy lifts, warm up thoroughly and stop if you feel pain.

Sources

  • Epley B. Poundage Chart. Boyd Epley Workout, University of Nebraska, 1985.
  • Brzycki M. Strength testing — predicting a one-rep max from reps-to-fatigue. J Phys Educ Recreat Dance 1993;64:88–90.
  • Mayhew JL, et al. Relative muscular endurance performance as a predictor of bench press strength in college men and women. J Appl Sport Sci Res 1992;6:200–206.
  • LeSuer DA, et al. The accuracy of prediction equations for estimating 1-RM performance in the bench press, squat, and deadlift. J Strength Cond Res 1997;11:211–213.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate my squat max?

Do a hard set of 3 to 6 reps with consistent depth, enter the weight and reps, and the calculator estimates your one rep max. For example, 100 kg for 5 reps gives about 112.5 kg by the Brzycki equation.

Is it better to test or estimate?

For most lifters estimating is safer and almost as useful. Testing a true max needs safety equipment, a spotter or safety bars and a good warm-up, and it is rarely necessary outside competition.

Does the formula work for front squats and other variations?

The equations were fitted mainly to the back squat, but the principle holds for any lift taken to near failure. Use the same variation each time.

What squat is considered strong?

It depends on body weight, age, sex and training history. A body-weight multiple is a useful way to track yourself, shown here as relative strength, but published tables vary and are not shown on this page.

Related calculators

Last updated October 26, 2026. Found a problem with this calculator? Tell us.