Deadlift Max Calculator

Estimate your one rep max on the deadlift from the weight and reps of a lighter set, with training percentages and relative strength.

Take the set to or near failure with good form. Estimates are best at 10 reps or fewer.

Result

Estimated deadlift 1RM (Epley)—
Average of the six formulas—
Epley—
Brzycki—
Lombardi—
O’Conner—
Mayhew—
Wathan—
1RM as a multiple of body weight—
90% of 1RM—
80% of 1RM—
70% of 1RM—
60% of 1RM—

The deadlift is a pure test of pulling strength: a loaded bar, a floor start and nothing to help you but your own tension. It is also the lift where formulas tend to be least precise, because grip, setup and the single-rep nature of each pull change a set from the first rep to the last. This calculator applies six published equations to a set of 2 to 12 repetitions and uses the Epley equation as its headline figure, which tends to give sensible results for heavy sets of 3 to 6. It also shows the average of all six equations, your ratio to body weight and training loads.

How to use the deadlift max calculator

  1. Enter the weight you lifted in kilograms or pounds, including the bar.
  2. Enter the repetitions you completed with good form, from 1 to 12. The closer the set was to failure, the better the estimate.
  3. Enter your body weight to see relative strength (your max as a multiple of body weight).
  4. Read the estimated one rep max from the formula suited to this lift, plus the others, and the training loads.

Deadlift max formulas

1RM estimates: 140 kg × 5Six formulas give estimated 1RM (kg)Epley163.3 kgBrzycki157.5 kgLombardi164.4 kgO’Conner157.5 kgMayhew166.6 kgWathan163.2 kg bodysizecalc.com
Estimated one-rep max for 140 kg × 5 under six formulas (table below).
Epley: W × (1 + r ÷ 30) · Brzycki: W × 36 ÷ (37 − r) · Lombardi: W × r0.10
O’Conner: W × (1 + 0.025 r) · Mayhew: 100 W ÷ (52.2 + 41.9 e−0.055 r) · Wathan: 100 W ÷ (48.8 + 53.8 e−0.075 r)

W is the weight lifted and r the reps. Epley (1985), Brzycki (J Phys Educ Recreat Dance 1993;64:88–90), Lombardi (1989), O’Conner et al. (1989), Mayhew et al. (J Appl Sport Sci Res 1992;6:200–206) and Wathan (1994) are the published equations; the comparison of their accuracy across the bench press, squat and deadlift is in LeSuer et al., J Strength Cond Res 1997;11:211–213. The headline figure on this page uses Epley.

Worked example

140 kg for 5 reps by a 85 kg lifter.

  • Epley estimate = 163.3 kg (360 lb)
  • Average of all six formulas = 162.1 kg
  • Relative strength = 163.3 ÷ 85 = 1.92 × body weight
  • Working weights: 90% = 147.0 kg, 80% = 130.7 kg, 70% = 114.3 kg

All six formulas for 140 kg × 5

FormulaEstimated 1RM (kg)(lb)
Epley163.3 kg360 lb
Brzycki157.5 kg347 lb
Lombardi164.4 kg363 lb
O’Conner157.5 kg347 lb
Mayhew166.6 kg367 lb
Wathan163.2 kg360 lb
Epley (used)163.3 kg360 lb

Training loads from this deadlift max

% of 1RMLoad (kg)Load (lb)Approximate reps to failure
95%155.2 kg342 lb2
90%147.0 kg324 lb4
85%138.8 kg306 lb6
80%130.7 kg288 lb8
75%122.5 kg270 lb10
70%114.3 kg252 lb12
60%98.0 kg216 lb15+

Why deadlift estimates need care

In the deadlift each repetition starts from a dead stop on the floor, so there is no stretch reflex to help, and fatigue shows up as a slower, grindier pull rather than a clear failure. Many lifters stop a set earlier than their true limit because the risk of losing back position rises, so estimates from submaximal sets tend to run low. Grip often fails before the legs and back do, so straps or an alternate grip change the number. Conventional and sumo stances are different lifts with different maxes, and the formulas apply within a style.

Fatigue carries over for days after heavy pulling, so test or log sets after proper recovery. Keep a neutral spine, brace before each pull, and reset between reps. If a rep looks very different from your first one, stop the set and do not count it.

Using your estimate well

  • Use sets of 2 to 5 reps for the best estimates; avoid high-rep sets for this lift.
  • Reset every rep for dead-stop deadlifts and count only clean reps.
  • Keep the same stance and grip between tests.
  • Programme with percentages: about 85% for 5 reps, 90% for triples.

For other lifts see the Bench Press Max Calculator and Squat Max Calculator. Lift totals can be scored with the Wilks Calculator and DOTS Calculator, and the general One Rep Max Calculator covers any exercise. Protein needs are in the Protein Intake Calculator.

This page is for information only and is not coaching or medical advice. Use a spotter or safety bars for heavy lifts, warm up thoroughly and stop if you feel pain.

Sources

  • Epley B. Poundage Chart. Boyd Epley Workout, University of Nebraska, 1985.
  • Brzycki M. Strength testing — predicting a one-rep max from reps-to-fatigue. J Phys Educ Recreat Dance 1993;64:88–90.
  • Mayhew JL, et al. Relative muscular endurance performance as a predictor of bench press strength in college men and women. J Appl Sport Sci Res 1992;6:200–206.
  • LeSuer DA, et al. The accuracy of prediction equations for estimating 1-RM performance in the bench press, squat, and deadlift. J Strength Cond Res 1997;11:211–213.

Frequently asked questions

How do I estimate my deadlift max?

Do a hard set of 2 to 5 reps with solid form, enter the weight and reps and read the estimate. For example, 140 kg for 5 reps gives about 163 kg by the Epley equation.

Why does my deadlift estimate seem off?

Grip limits, fatigue and technique break-down all affect sets of deadlifts more than other lifts. If your estimates are consistently lower than your tested maxes, trust the testing; if higher, the reps may have been easier than true failure.

Is conventional or sumo stronger?

It varies by lifter based on limb proportions and mobility. Use the equation for whichever style you train, and do not mix the two in one estimate.

How often should I test my deadlift?

Maximal pulls are very fatiguing, so test no more than every 8 to 12 weeks, and estimate from submaximal sets in between.

Related calculators

Last updated October 26, 2026. Found a problem with this calculator? Tell us.